Privacy Policy

This policy relates specifically to funerals but the principles hold for ALL my ceremonies

Reviewed 26th July 2020

Data Processing Summary Statement
(fair processing notice)

To enable me to create a funeral for your loved one (or other ceremony) and to communicate with you about the script I collect some of your personal details. Typically, this will be your: 

              Name and surname, Postal Address, Phone number(s), Email(s),
              Relationship to the deceased

Why do I need this data?

The personal data I collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • To reply to enquiries about my services.

  • To visit you if you instruct me to come to your home address or a mutually convenient place in order to plan the funeral content.

  • To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary arrangements on your behalf for the professional fulfilment of the funeral service as instructed by you and the funeral director.

  • To request feedback on my services and performance.

  • To keep details of funerals on file so I have a record for future reference; e.g. if you get in touch in the future and ask for a similar funeral.

Who might I share your information with?

I will not pass your personal data on to any third parties without first obtaining your written consent. The only third party I would pass your personal data to would be my Professional Association: The Institute of Civil Funerals. They may use your information to ask for feedback on my work. They do not share, or otherwise sell or pass on, your information to anyone else.

How long do I keep your information?

I will process personal data for up to six weeks after the funeral and will securely store the personal data on a password protected computer indefinitely so I have a record of the funeral for the purposes stated above.

Your rights

At any point whilst I hold your data you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you.

  • Right of correction – you have the right to correct data that I hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be moved – you have the right to have the data I hold moved to another organisation.

  • Right to prevent direct marketing – I cannot contact you in the future unless I have your permission to do so.

  • Right to prevent automatic decision-making and profiling - I do not carry out automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to be forgotten – you can ask for your personal data to be erased from my records (I can decline if records are needed for legal obligations).

  • Right to complain – see Complaints section below

 

Please note that the above legal rights apply to the personal data I hold about you as a living person, rather than any data relating to the deceased.

How to Complain.

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by me, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with me or directly with the supervisory authority.

The details for the supervisory authority are:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

//ioc.org.uk/concerns/